Privacy policy

This document (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy practices of The Parenting Place. This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with our website terms and conditions, which govern the use of any of The Parenting Place website and any product or service provided by The Parenting Place. You can access our website terms and conditions by clicking here. In the event of a conflict or inconsistency between this privacy policy and the website terms and conditions, the website terms and conditions will prevail.

The Parenting Place recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We know that you may be concerned about what The Parenting Place does with personal information provided to us. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse or unauthorised disclosure, but we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Types of information held

We may hold personal information about you, including:

  • name, address and contact details (including email address);
  • date of birth;
  • bank account or credit card details where you have provided these to us for the purpose of acquiring goods or services;
  • any information provided in response to any request on our website;
  • service usage records;
  • from customers of The Parenting Place who provide information on individuals as part of any service request;
  • billing statements; and
  • communications between you and us.

Collection

We collect information about you in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you including through our website;
  • from our related companies;
  • from your representatives;
  • from contractors engaged by us to provide goods and services in the ordinary course of our business;
  • from customers of The Parenting Place who provide information on you as part of any service request;
  • from credit reporting agencies; and
  • through the use of cookies on our website.

In the event that we are unable to collect any of the personal information, we may be unable to provide services or information requested by you.

Use

We use personal information for the ordinary operation of our business including:

  • to identify you;
  • to assist you and your staff to use our products and services;
  • to provide you with products and services you require including the administration and management of those products and services;
  • for researching and developing our products and services including an understanding of a customer’s communications needs for the purposes of enhancing or improving our products and services;
  • informing you of changes to our products and services; and
  • to conduct appropriate checks regarding the provision of the products and services to you.

Disclosure

We may use or disclose personal information about you to the extent:

  • indicated at the time you supply the information to us;
  • required to provide you with products or services as requested;
  • required for the ordinary operation of our website or business (e.g. to inform customers about our activities, products and services), including:
  • provision of information to any outsource providers we employ in the operation of its business;
  • our professional advisors, including accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • necessary to undertake or provide information for credit related purposes;
  • from customers of ours who provide information on individuals as part of any service request;
  • required by law; or
  • expressly permitted under any agreement between The Parenting Place and any customer or individual.

The Parenting Place will not use or disclose any information about you for purposes other than those listed above without first obtaining your consent, other than where the use of disclosure is permitted by law.

Collection from third parties

If you give, or direct someone else to give, personal information to us, you will tell that other person that:

  • we are holding personal information about them;
  • such personal information will be used and disclosed as specified in this Privacy Policy; and
  • that person can access and correct their information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Access to information

You may request access, changes and updates to any personal information we hold about you at any time. Where you wish to access your personal information held by us or have any complaints regarding our treatment of the your personal information, then please email our privacy officer at The Parenting Place providing name and email address, and details of the request or complaint.

General

The Parenting Place may change this policy from time to time by notifying users of the existence of the amended privacy policy through the website. The Parenting Place may do so subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act 1993 or other applicable legislation.